search icon
A man riding a wave on top of a surfboard
Search Close

Maximus KSA Privacy Statement

Last Updated :
Maximus commitment to privacy
Thank you for visiting the Maximus KSA (“Maximus”) website (“Site”). Maximus respects your privacy and we have developed the following statement to demonstrate our commitment to you. This privacy statement applies to personal information we collect about you and describes the types of information collected, how that information is used, and the choices users have about collection and use of this information. This privacy statement does not govern privacy practices associated with offline activities, websites other than this Site, or products and services not available or enabled via this Site, except as expressly set forth in this Privacy Statement.
Information we process
Although much of the Site is available without registration or providing personal data, in order to take advantage of some of our Site’s features, you will be asked to provide personal data. Maximus does not collect any personal data about you through this Site unless you provide that information voluntarily. Personal information will be collected at various pages on the Site, including when you:
  • Submit a general inquiry
  • Submit a business inquiry
  • Submit a vacancy form
We clearly identify data you must provide so we can respond to your inquiry. Maximus may ask that you provide the following information (this list is not exhaustive):
  • First and last name
  • Organization
  • Address
  • City
  • Postal Code
  • Phone
  • Email
In addition, our web servers automatically collect and log web usage data from you when you visit the Site. This information, including your Internet Protocol (IP) address, referring sites, pages viewed, browser type, operating system, CPU speed, referring or exit web pages, and length of visit, informs us about how visitors use and navigate the Site.
Sensitive data collection
Maximus does not collect sensitive data through our website. In the event it is necessary to collect any sensitive personal data, we will obtain your explicit consent where required by law.
Purpose of data collection
Maximus uses the information you voluntarily provide to provide the information or service you requested or otherwise respond to your inquiry.
Data sharing
Maximus does not share your personal data with unaffiliated third parties, but we may use your personal data to, among other things:
  • Provide the information or service requested or otherwise respond to your inquiries
  • Improve the content, navigation, and efficiency of the Site
  • Make you aware of other benefits, products, services, or events offered by Maximus that may interest you
  • Enforce the Maximus Terms of Use and otherwise prevent illegal or improper activity related to the Site
In order to respond to an inquiry you submit through the Site, we may share your personal data with our affiliated companies that may be able to respond directly to your inquiry. In addition, we may disclose your information to third parties (1) in connection with a merger, sale or consolidation of all or substantially all our assets, or (2) to comply with a valid legal process. By using this Site, you agree and acknowledge that personal data collected through the Site may be transferred across national boundaries and stored and processed in any country around the world, including the United States. For more details about how your information is kept secure, please see the Security section below. We may use and share with others aggregated or anonymous (not personal data) information that we have collected based on web usage data, surveys or statistical information that we have compiled about our users.
Maximus employment applications
Maximus collects your personal data to allow us to process your application for employment. Your personal data will be treated as confidential and made accessible only to authorized Maximus employees and/or suppliers, external representatives, and third parties engaged specifically to support Maximus in conducting recruitment and selection or onboarding activities and for employment purposes in respect of successful candidates. You may be asked to provide additional information not contained in your application to assist the recruitment and selection processes (for example, references or for vetting and/or security checks). If you choose not to provide the requested information, it may limit our ability to assess your suitability for employment, and we may be unable to proceed with your application. Maximus contracts with Talentera, a third-party provider of talent acquisition services. When accessing Maximus Careers/Job Opportunities, the Talentera Privacy Policy and Terms of Service shall apply. You can access the Talentera Privacy Policy and Terms of Service at: Talentera Privacy Policy English Arabic Talentera Terms of Service English Arabic
Legal basis for processing information
Where required by law, we will use the information you provide for the above purposes if:
  • it is necessary to perform a contract to which you are party (e.g., to process your inquiry request);
  • we have obtained your consent (e.g., for talent acquisition);
  • we have a legitimate interest in doing so (including a legitimate interest in performing data analytics, internal administration functions, or for fraud prevention purposes and conducting our business in compliance with relevant industry standards and our policies); or
  • we need to comply with a legal obligation under applicable laws
Data protection
The privacy statement is governed by Kingdom of Saudi Arabia Personal Data Protection Law ("PDPL") issued by Royal Decree No. M/19, dated 9/2/1443 AH. The PDPL and its executive regulations set the legal basis for the protection of your rights regarding the processing of personal data.
Data subject rights
Right to request correction, completion, or updating of personal data We try to keep your information correct and up to date. To change or update any personal data in our program, contact Maximus at the contact information provided below. Provide as much detail as you can. Right to obtain a copy of your personal data You have the right to request a copy of your processed personal data. To request a copy of your personal data, contact Maximus at the contact information provided below Right to request destruction of personal data You have the right to request the destruction of your personal data which is no longer needed. To request destruction/erasure, contact Maximus at the contact information provided below
Cookies and Google Analytics
Like most websites, We employ "cookies," "Web beacons," and similar devices to help you more efficiently use the Site and to track your activities. A cookie is a small amount of data that is transferred to your browser by a Web server and can only be read by the server that gave it to you. It functions as your identification card and enables MAXIMUS to record your activities and preferences. It cannot be executed as code or deliver viruses. A Web beacon is a small transparent gif image that is embedded in an HTML page or e-mail used to track when the page or e-mail has been viewed. MAXIMUS uses cookies and similar devices to track your use of the Site, types of Products and Services viewed and information downloaded, count visitors We receive daily. Our Web servers automatically log the IP/Internet address of your computer. MAXIMUS does not generally use this information to identify you personally. Our website uses Google Analytics, a service which transmits website traffic data to Google Analytics servers in the United States. Google Analytics does not identify individual users or associate your IP address with any other data held by Google Analytics. We use reports provided by Google Analytics to help us understand website traffic and webpage usage. Click here to view the Google Analytics Privacy Statement.
Opt-out of cookies and Google Analytics
If you do not want your browser to accept cookies, you can modify the cookie option in your browser’s settings. However, some Site features or services may not function properly or be accessible without cookies. For additional information on Opting-Out of Google Analytics tracking cookies, please Click Here to view the Google Analytics Opt-Out.
“Do Not Track”
Do Not Track" is a preference you can set in your web browser. It tells websites you visit that you do not want them to collect information about you. The Site does not respond to "Do Not Track" or such signals.
Security
Maximus is strongly committed to protecting personal data collected through this Site. We protect against unauthorized access, use, or disclosure. Maximus limits employee access to personal data collected through this Site. Only those employees who need to access the Site to perform their official duties can access it. All employees follow rules for disclosing personal data. Maximus uses technical security measures and procedures to protect the personal data we collect through the Site. We protect it from getting lost, misused, changed, or destroyed. We have Information Security and Privacy policies to protect data. We give our employees regular training on information security and privacy. Because the Internet is open and unsecured, Maximus cannot be responsible for the security of personal data sent over the Internet. We have a formal incident response plan in case of a data breach. To protect your communications through the Site, we authenticate, monitor, audit, and encrypt activity. You can tell if a site is secure by looking at the location (URL) field. The content comes from a secure server if the URL starts with https:// instead of http ://. This means unauthorized persons cannot read or decipher your personally identifiable information. This is part of our commitment to protect your information. Despite our efforts, no security measures are completely secure. By using this system, you consent to monitoring and auditing.
Information disclaimer
Information on this Site is meant to give the public immediate access to public information. While we try to give accurate, current, and reliable information, Maximus understands that human and mechanical errors happen. Maximus and our employees, officers, and agents do not represent that information on this Site is accurate, complete, up to date, or suitable.
Data retention
We retain personal information as long as reasonably needed to achieve the purpose for collection, as outlined in this privacy statement. For additional information about data retention polices, please contact us at the contact information below.
Changes to this privacy statement
We update this privacy statement. When we do, we change the "Last updated" date at the top of the privacy statement. Check the Site for our latest privacy statement. When you use the Site after we change the “Last updated” date, it means you accept the changes
Data Controller
Under data protection law, PDPL, a “data controller” is the entity responsible for establishing the purposes and means for processing your personal information, protecting your rights, and for helping you in exercising your data subject rights. The data controller in relation to this website is: Maximus Gulf 6257, 1st Floor King Abdulaziz Road Al Rabie Riyadh 13316-2783 KSA You may contact the Maximus Data Protection Officer by email at: [email protected] If you feel your privacy rights have been infringed, you may file a complaint with the Competent Authority.
How to contact us
If you have questions or concerns about this privacy statement or if you would like to exercise your rights, you may contact the Data Protection Officer at: Email: [email protected]
Information we process
Although much of the Site is available without registration or providing personal data, in order to take advantage of some of our Site’s features, you will be asked to provide personal data. Maximus does not collect any personal data about you through this Site unless you provide that information voluntarily. Personal information will be collected at various pages on the Site, including when you:
  • Submit a general inquiry
  • Submit a business inquiry
  • Submit a vacancy form
We clearly identify data you must provide so we can respond to your inquiry. Maximus may ask that you provide the following information (this list is not exhaustive):
  • First and last name
  • Organization
  • Address
  • City
  • Postal Code
  • Phone
  • Email
In addition, our web servers automatically collect and log web usage data from you when you visit the Site. This information, including your Internet Protocol (IP) address, referring sites, pages viewed, browser type, operating system, CPU speed, referring or exit web pages, and length of visit, informs us about how visitors use and navigate the Site.
Sensitive data collection
Maximus does not collect sensitive data through our website. In the event it is necessary to collect any sensitive personal data, we will obtain your explicit consent where required by law.
Purpose of data collection
Maximus uses the information you voluntarily provide to provide the information or service you requested or otherwise respond to your inquiry.
Data sharing

Maximus does not share your personal data with unaffiliated third parties, but we may use your personal data to, among other things:

  • Provide the information or service requested or otherwise respond to your inquiries
  • Improve the content, navigation, and efficiency of the Site
  • Make you aware of other benefits, products, services, or events offered by Maximus that may
    interest you
  • Enforce the Maximus Terms of Use and otherwise prevent illegal or improper activity related to
    the Site

In order to respond to an inquiry you submit through the Site, we may share your personal data with our affiliated companies that may be able to respond directly to your inquiry. In addition, we may disclose your information to third parties (1) in connection with a merger, sale or consolidation of all or substantially all our assets, or (2) to comply with a valid legal process.

By using this Site, you agree and acknowledge that personal data collected through the Site may be transferred across national boundaries and stored and processed in any country around the world, including the United States. For more details about how your information is kept secure, please see the Security section below.

We may use and share with others aggregated or anonymous (not personal data) information that we have collected based on web usage data, surveys or statistical information that we have compiled about our users.

Maximus employment applications

Maximus collects your personal data to allow us to process your application for employment. Your personal data will be treated as confidential and made accessible only to authorized Maximus employees and/or suppliers, external representatives, and third parties engaged specifically to support Maximus in conducting recruitment and selection or onboarding activities and for employment purposes in respect of successful candidates.

You may be asked to provide additional information not contained in your application to assist the recruitment and selection processes (for example, references or for vetting and/or security checks). If you choose not to provide the requested information, it may limit our ability to assess your suitability for employment, and we may be unable to proceed with your application.

Maximus contracts with Talentera, a third-party provider of talent acquisition services. When accessing Maximus Careers/Job Opportunities, the Talentera Privacy Policy and Terms of Service shall apply. You can access the Talentera Privacy Policy and Terms of Service at:

Talentera Privacy Policy
English
Arabic

Talentera Terms of Service
English
Arabic

Legal basis for processing information
Where required by law, we will use the information you provide for the above purposes if:
  • it is necessary to perform a contract to which you are party (e.g., to process your inquiry request);
  • we have obtained your consent (e.g., for talent acquisition);
  • we have a legitimate interest in doing so (including a legitimate interest in performing data analytics, internal administration functions, or for fraud prevention purposes and conducting our business in compliance with relevant industry standards and our policies); or
  • we need to comply with a legal obligation under applicable laws
Data protection
The privacy statement is governed by Kingdom of Saudi Arabia Personal Data Protection Law (“PDPL”) issued by Royal Decree No. M/19, dated 9/2/1443 AH. The PDPL and its executive regulations set the legal basis for the protection of your rights regarding the processing of personal data.
Data subject rights

Right to request correction, completion, or updating of personal data

We try to keep your information correct and up to date. To change or update any personal data in our program, contact Maximus at the contact information provided below. Provide as much detail as you can.

Right to obtain a copy of your personal data

You have the right to request a copy of your processed personal data. To request a copy of your
personal data, contact Maximus at the contact information provided below

Right to request destruction of personal data

You have the right to request the destruction of your personal data which is no longer needed.
To request destruction/erasure, contact Maximus at the contact information provided below

Cookies and Google Analytics

Like most websites, We employ “cookies,” “Web beacons,” and similar devices to help you more efficiently use the Site and to track your activities. A cookie is a small amount of data that is transferred to your browser by a Web server and can only be read by the server that gave it to you. It functions as your identification card and enables MAXIMUS to record your activities and preferences. It cannot be executed as code or deliver viruses. A Web beacon is a small transparent gif image that is embedded in an HTML page or e-mail used to track when the page or e-mail has been viewed. MAXIMUS uses cookies and similar devices to track your use of the Site, types of Products and Services viewed and information downloaded, count visitors We receive daily. Our Web servers automatically log the IP/Internet address of your computer. MAXIMUS does not generally use this information to identify you personally.

Our website uses Google Analytics, a service which transmits website traffic data to Google Analytics servers in the United States. Google Analytics does not identify individual users or associate your IP address with any other data held by Google Analytics. We use reports provided by Google Analytics to help us understand website traffic and webpage usage. Click here to view the Google Analytics Privacy Statement.

Opt-out of cookies and Google Analytics
If you do not want your browser to accept cookies, you can modify the cookie option in your browser’s settings. However, some Site features or services may not function properly or be accessible without cookies. For additional information on Opting-Out of Google Analytics tracking cookies, please Click Here to view the Google Analytics Opt-Out.
“Do Not Track”
Do Not Track” is a preference you can set in your web browser. It tells websites you visit that you do not want them to collect information about you. The Site does not respond to “Do Not Track” or such signals.
Security

Maximus is strongly committed to protecting personal data collected through this Site. We protect against unauthorized access, use, or disclosure. Maximus limits employee access to personal data collected through this Site. Only those employees who need to access the Site to perform their official duties can access it. All employees follow rules for disclosing personal data.

Maximus uses technical security measures and procedures to protect the personal data we collect through the Site. We protect it from getting lost, misused, changed, or destroyed. We have Information Security and Privacy policies to protect data. We give our employees regular training on information security and privacy. Because the Internet is open and unsecured, Maximus cannot be responsible for the security of personal data sent over the Internet. We have a formal incident response plan in case of a data breach.

To protect your communications through the Site, we authenticate, monitor, audit, and encrypt activity. You can tell if a site is secure by looking at the location (URL) field. The content comes from a secure server if the URL starts with https:// instead of http ://. This means unauthorized persons cannot read or decipher your personally identifiable information. This is part of our commitment to protect your information. Despite our efforts, no security measures are completely secure. By using this system, you consent to monitoring and auditing.

Information disclaimer
Information on this Site is meant to give the public immediate access to public information. While we try to give accurate, current, and reliable information, Maximus understands that human and mechanical errors happen. Maximus and our employees, officers, and agents do not represent that information on this Site is accurate, complete, up to date, or suitable.
Data retention
We retain personal information as long as reasonably needed to achieve the purpose for collection, as outlined in this privacy statement. For additional information about data retention polices, please contact us at the contact information below.
Changes to this privacy statement
We update this privacy statement. When we do, we change the “Last updated” date at the top of the privacy statement. Check the Site for our latest privacy statement. When you use the Site after we change the “Last updated” date, it means you accept the changes
Data Controller

Under data protection law, PDPL, a “data controller” is the entity responsible for establishing the purposes and means for processing your personal information, protecting your rights, and for helping you in exercising your data subject rights. The data controller in relation to this website is:

Maximus Gulf
6257, 1st Floor King Abdulaziz Road
Al Rabie
Riyadh 13316-2783
KSA

You may contact the Maximus Data Protection Officer by email at: [email protected]

If you feel your privacy rights have been infringed, you may file a complaint with the Competent Authority.

How to contact us

If you have questions or concerns about this privacy statement or if you would like to exercise your rights, you may contact the Data Protection Officer at: Email: [email protected]

Scroll to Top